m menu image  m home m cart

Chocolate Brown Oxide - 10g - Larger Size Available

Starting at: $1.00

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:



Details

  • Shipping Weight: 0.02kgs
  • 98 Units in Stock

Description

Chocolate Brown oxide - 10 grams.  Also available in 100 gram size increments. 

INCI Name: Iron oxide blend (of yellow, red and black oxides).

CAS:1332-37-2

For more information on the chemical structure of this pigment and safety guidelines for cosmetic use in Australia, please refer to the Australian NICNAS site here.  

Suitable for melt/pour soap or cold processed soap. Miscible in both oil and water substrates.

Oxides can be added to soap by the following methods:
A glycerine substrate can be used to disperse oxides/mica into melt and pour soap base.
An oil or glycerine substrate can be used to colour cold processed soap.
A reserved portion of the cold processed soap batch can also be used to mix oxides and/or mica into.

Oxides will not colour candle or cosmetic waxes effectively.




This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 15 May, 2018.



MY VINTAGE STORE

Vintage Diva Emporium

THE SOAP CAULDRON

THE SOAP CAULDRON

Who's Online

There currently are 10 guests online.