Red Oxide - 10g

$1.50

Add to Cart:



Details

  • Shipping Weight: 0.02kgs
  • 38 Units in Stock

Description

Red Earth oxide - 10 grams.
INCI Name: Iron oxide red 
CAS:1309-37-1

Red earth oxide is a dark red shade - it is not a bright 'tomato' red.

For more information on the chemical structure of this pigment and safety guidelines for cosmetic use in Australia, please refer to the Australian NICNAS site here.  

Suitable for melt/pour soap or cold processed soap. Miscible in both oil and water substrates.

Oxides can be added to soap by the following methods:
A glycerine substrate can be used to disperse oxides/mica into melt and pour soap base.
An oil or glycerine substrate can be used to colour cold processed soap.
A reserved portion of the cold processed soap batch can also be used to mix oxides and/or mica into.

Also suitable to tint our lip balm base. Sift it through a small strainer first, then mix with some lip base separately in a paper cup or similar, before combining it back into the main lip base.

Oxides will not colour candle waxes effectively.




This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 11 February, 2014.



RESOURCES & RECIPES

RESOURCES & RECIPES

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

Who's Online

There currently are 4 guests online.
Copyright © 2017 Southern Skies Soap Supplies. Maintained by southernskiessoapsupplies.com.au