m menu image  m home m cart

Yellow Oxide - 10g - Larger Size Available

Starting at: $1.00

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:



Details

  • Shipping Weight: 0.02kgs
  • 70 Units in Stock

Description

Yellow oxide - 10 grams.  Also available in 100 gram size increments. 
INCI: 77492
CAS: 51274-00-1

Yellow oxide is quite a darkish 'mustard' 
tone, so you may wish to add some white, gold or orange to spice it up a little. Some natural turmeric powder or pineapple yellow mica could be a complementary ingredient to add to your yellow oxide in your cold processed soap.

For more information on the chemical structure of this pigment and safety guidelines for cosmetic use in Australia, please refer to the Australian NICNAS site here.  

Suitable for melt/pour soap or cold processed soap. Miscible in both oil and water substrates.

Oxides can be added to soap by the following methods:
A glycerine substrate can be used to disperse oxides/mica into melt and pour soap base.
An oil or glycerine substrate can be used to colour cold processed soap.
A reserved portion of the cold processed soap batch can also be used to mix oxides and/or mica into.

Oxides and mica pigments are not suitable to colour or dye wax.




This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 11 February, 2014.



RESOURCES & RECIPES

RESOURCES & RECIPES

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

Who's Online

There currently are 11 guests online.
Copyright © 2018 Southern Skies Soap Supplies. Maintained by southernskiessoapsupplies.com.au