Chromium Green Oxide - 10g

$4.50

Add to Cart:



Details

  • Shipping Weight: 0.02kgs
  • 13 Units in Stock

Description

Chromium Green oxide - 10 grams.
INCI:CI 77288
CAS:1308.38.9
For more information on the chemical structure of this pigment and safety guidelines for cosmetic use in Australia, please refer to the Australian NICNAS site here. Please note that this pigment has different regulations for cosmetic use in Australia than the USA and EU. In the USA this product is deemed as unsafe for use on lips. 

Ultramarine and chromium pigments are brighter in colour than other plain oxide pigments - hence their namesake. For this reason, ultramarines and chromium green oxide often have been manufactured using ingredients to 'whiten and brighten' them, which makes them unsuitable for use on face/lips.

Suitable for melt/pour soap or cold processed soap. Miscible in both oil and water substrates.

Oxides can be added to soap by the following methods:
A glycerine substrate can be used to disperse oxides/mica into melt and pour soap base.
An oil or glycerine substrate can be used to colour cold processed soap.
A reserved portion of the cold processed soap batch can also be used to mix oxides and/or mica into.


Oxides will not colour candle or cosmetic waxes effectively.




This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 11 February, 2014.



RESOURCES & RECIPES

RESOURCES & RECIPES

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

Who's Online

There currently are 4 guests online.
Copyright © 2017 Southern Skies Soap Supplies. Maintained by southernskiessoapsupplies.com.au