m menu image  m home m cart

Indigo Tinctoria Powder - 10g (Green)

$1.00

Add to Cart:



Details

  • Shipping Weight: 0.03kgs
  • 15 Units in Stock

Description

Indigo Powder - 10 grams (Pale green shades).

Botanical name: Indigofera tinctoria.

This powder is a completely natural plant product which can be used to safely dye bath bombs or soap. It produces a pale ice green colour when added to white melt/pour soap base. Natural pigments may produce varied colour results. 

Please be aware that natural indigo tinctoria powder, derived from the plant in natural form, is GREEN, not blue. There have been some very inaccurate 'photos' on the internet on various international sites respectively, selling 'indigo powder', that portrays 'indigo powder' as a bright fluorescent blue shade of what is essentially probably  a synthetic oxide pigment. Plants do not produce fluorescent shades of blue naturally...Sooo this isn't what a natural indigo plant based product is...The name is confusing too...the name indigo represents an image of blue/purple but it's just the name of the poor ol' plant :)


HOW TO MAKE AN INFUSIONUse either water or oil as your substrate, depending on what your product is based on, either oil or water :)
Water based infusions are best for water based melt/pour soap
In an old saucepan, warm some vegetable oil such as sunflower/rice bran/olive oil etc. It's best not to use coconut oil, unless you want a solid oil when it cools...Once the oil is warm/hot, then add the herb to infuse. (You could probably do this in the microwave using a non plastic container due to staining). Heat until combined - there will be grainy residue remaining in oil, so strain the new coloured oil using an old colander/strainer and paper towel, muslin cloth or paper coffee filter, into a clear glass jug.  
It is recommended to use latex gloves during handling to avoid staining hands. There are no set rules about how much to use...it depends on what colour strength you require. 

Please note that this product has not been tested in cold processed soap. 

Disclaimer: Not for internal use. Cosmetic use only. Your own testing of your products is essential. Use our products at your own risk. 


 




This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 20 February, 2014.



RESOURCES & RECIPES

RESOURCES & RECIPES

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

Who's Online

There currently are 4 guests online.
Copyright © 2018 Southern Skies Soap Supplies. Maintained by southernskiessoapsupplies.com.au