m menu image  m home m cart

Annatto Seed Powder (Orange) - 10 g

$1.00

Add to Cart:



Details

  • Shipping Weight: 0.02kgs
  • 10 Units in Stock

Description

Natural Ground Annatto Seed Powder - 10 grams.

This natural orange colour pigment is ideal to use for soap, lip balm or general cosmetic applications.

It is composed of ground natural ground annato seeds. Annato seeds are commonly grown in India.

This powder can be utilised in both melt/pour and cold processed soap and other oil based products such as lip balm. Oil dispersable product.

HOW TO MAKE AN OIL INFUSION (for lip balm/CP soap): In an old saucepan, warm some vegetable oil such as sunflower/rice bran/olive oil etc (whatever oil you are using for your product!). It's best not to use coconut oil, unless you want a solid oil when it cools...Once the oil is warm/hot, then add the annatto powder to infuse. (You could probably do this in the microwave using a non plastic container due to staining). Heat until combined - there will be grainy residue remaining in oil, so strain the new orange coloured oil using an old colander/strainer and paper towel, muslin cloth or paper coffee filter, into a clear glass jug.  
It is recommended to use latex gloves during handling to avoid staining hands. There are no set rules about how much to use...it depends on what colour strength you require.

Use either water or oil as your substrate, depending on what your product is based on, oil or water :) Water infusions are best for water based melt/pour soap. 


 




This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 13 February, 2014.



RESOURCES & RECIPES

RESOURCES & RECIPES

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

THE SOAP CAULDRON - ETSY

Who's Online

There currently are 5 guests online.
Copyright © 2018 Southern Skies Soap Supplies. Maintained by southernskiessoapsupplies.com.au